Privacy Policy

I am committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of the visitors to my website. Here you’ll find information on how I treat data I collect from visitors to my website.

NO NEED TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can use the website without disclosing any personal information.

YOUR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to disclose personal information to me when you fill in any forms on this website. This information can also be viewed by website administrators. I therefore recommend you don’t send any sensitive personal information in the website submission forms.

 
VISITORS TO MY WEBSITE – ANALYTICS

When someone visits this website I use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various pages of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website.

If I want to collect personally identifiable information through my website, I will be explicit about this. I will make it clear when I collect personal information and will explain what I intend to do with it.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION – CONTACT FORMS

You are entitled to access the personal information that I hold.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles etc.).  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.  

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-part tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

THE PERIOD OF DATA RETENTION

Following completion of your project, I retain your personal data for a 24 month period.  The legal basis of my holding your personal data is for contract administration. If after the 24 month period there is no longer a contractual relationship your data will be removed.

DATA AMENDMENTS

Upon receiving a request from you to update, correct or amend your personal data, I will make the amendments within a period of 7 days from the date that the request was received.

SECURITY

I am committed to taking appropriate measures designed to keep your data secure. All computer equipment that contains client information is password or biometrically protected and is regularly scanned for viruses and malware.  My processes are designed to protect your data from loss, theft, misuse and accidental, unlawful or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, use and destruction.

CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask me to correct or delete any of your personal information provided to me in connection with your use of this website. Contact me if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information that you provided, or
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

IF YOU HAVE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

Every precaution will be taken to avoid a breach of your data. However, if such a breach should occur, it will be documented, assessed as to its severity and appropriate action taken.

If you have any concerns regarding privacy, please email or call me, or you can email my website provider at wildtreedigital.com

If you're not satisfied with my response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner. Contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

I keep my privacy notice under review. This privacy notice was last updated December 2021.

 

Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2022 Handyman Property Maintenance Services
For more testimonials and photos:
Green Website designed by
Wild Tree Digital
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram